OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Lannock Strata Finance 2 Pty Ltd (and related or associated companies) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we arrange or provide finance for a strata corporation, we ask for the information we need to understand the corporation’s finance needs and borrowing capacity. We assess that information and may provide it to the funders of our loans, and any lenders to whom we may apply on the corporation’s behalf, to enable a decision to lend to the corporation and on what terms.
We also use your information to enable us to manage the corporation’s ongoing requirements, e.g. refinancing, and our relationship with the corporation, e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless the corporation tells us that it does not wish to receive electronic communications.
We may notify you and the corporation about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest. We may send regular updates by email or by post on financial and other matters. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact us.
We may also use this information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Anonymous data – We may use technology to collect information about the use of our website, for example, our service provider may log your server address, the date and time of the visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. We may use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies – In order to collect data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to a browser and stored on a computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is used to increase the functionality of the site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Cookies may allow the website to recognise your computer when you return in the future.

Contact us – When you use the Contact Us section of the website, we ask you for information to enable us to respond to your query.

Newsletter subscription – When you subscribe to our Newsletter, we ask you for your email address so that we may communicate with you by email about new services, special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest. You can unsubscribe at any time but replying ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ to one of our emails.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only provide our products and services to the strata corporation if we have all relevant information.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of any information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements
We hold the information we collect from you in systems in our office, in off-site standby and back-up systems, all of which we attempt to make secure.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to parties external to the Lannock group of companies. We may provide your information to contractors or other parties who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. We will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.
We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.
If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to us.
We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. If a charge is to be made for providing access, we will ensure that it is fair and reasonable.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with its finance needs, the strata corporation consents to the collection and use of the information provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us.